100gr Frankincense , 50gr Sandalwood
+++Frankincense is an aromatic resin used in incense, perfumes, and medication, obtained from the Boswellia tree genus. It is tapped by slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Frankincense is graded based on color, purity, aroma, age, shape, and place of origin. “Hojari” is generally considered the highest grade.
The oil’s aromatic properties are said to promote feelings of relaxation, peace, and overall wellness. It’s also thought that frankincense can help support cellular function, so it’s often used to soothe skin and reduce the appearance of blemishes
Sandalwood has been referred to as one of the most beautiful perfumes in the Biblical context and is believed to be a tree that God planted. Traced back to the time of ancient India and Egypt (circa 3100), it is also known as ‘Chandan’ in Sanskrit which translates to ‘sacred wood for burning incense’. It is also thought to be inspired by the Latin word ‘Candere’ meaning to shine or glow and has been used for beauty treatment for ages. Considered highly sacred in Hindu Ayurveda and Vedic science, Sandalwood paste is applied on the forehead during religious rituals and is used to worship the divine.
Benefits of using Sandalwood incense sticks for pious rituals and cleansing
Burning Sandalwood incense sticks can do wonders for your religious and cleansing rituals. Here’s how you benefit from its unique fragrance –